Date & Time: Jun 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Operator:
Registration:
YU-ACE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rijeka – Zagreb
MSN:
316
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Rijeka Airport, while flying over the dinariques Alps, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. The three engine airplane went out of control, nosed into the ground and crashed at a speed of 200 km/h in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Risnjak, about 27 km northeast of the Rijeka Airfield. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 14 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Boža Miletić 2.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in stormy weather with heavy turbulences.