Date & Time: Sep 16, 1954
Type of aircraft:
AAC.1 Toucan
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Boufarik Airbase, while climbing, the three engine aircraft crashed in Mouzaia, about 18 km southwest of its departure point. All eight crew members were killed.