Date & Time: Nov 13, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BDYH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Basel – Lyon – Perpignan – Oran
MSN:
401
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying over the Jura Mountain Range at a too low altitude, the three engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area called La Joux. The radio navigator Henri Glaise was slightly injured, the mechanic Leroy was seriously injured and the pilot Alain Bamayeux was killed.