Date & Time:
May 30, 1947 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BBYH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Algiers – Marseille
MSN:
228
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after lift off, while in initial climb, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Georges Pascaud, pilot,
Jean-Louis Coquerel, radio navigator,
Pierre Besson, mechanic.
Crew:
Georges Pascaud, pilot,
Pierre Besson, mechanic.