Date & Time: Jan 8, 2022 at 0440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-204
Operator:
Registration:
RA-64032
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hangzhou - Novosibirsk
MSN:
145074 2 2 64032
YOM:
2002
Flight number:
4B6534
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked on the apron at Hangzhou-Xiaoshan Airport, the airplane was prepared for a cargo service to Novosibirsk with 8 crew members and a load of 20 tons of various goods on board. A fire erupted in the cargo compartment. The crew evacuated the aircraft and was uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire and broke in two.