Date & Time: Nov 3, 2021
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Operator:
Registration:
EY-360
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mogadishu - Dolow
MSN:
F233
YOM:
1985
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Mogadishu to Dolow. After landing, the crew stopped the aircraft on the runway and was able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft would be partially destroyed by fire.