Date & Time: Jul 16, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
G-AJGZ
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6883
YOM:
1945
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During engine start-up, a fire erupted. All five passengers were able to evacuate the cabin and were unhurt. Unfortunately, the pilot was injured by fire that completely destroyed the airplane.