Date & Time:
Jun 12, 2012 at 1343 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
C-FTTW
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pickle Lake – Sandy Lake
MSN:
1681
YOM:
21
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was parked on the ramp at Sandy Lake Airport. The flight crew had disembarked and were off-loading the cargo (JET A-1 jet fuel) from the aircraft to fuel tanks adjacent to the ramp. A fire broke out and the flight crew used the available fire extinguishers but the fire spread and consumed most of the aircraft, which was destroyed. There were no injuries.
Probable cause:
A leak occurred in a hose downstream of the pumps (located on the ground beside the aircraft). The ambient wind blew vapors toward the pumps and a fire broke out.