Date & Time: Aug 28, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
F-BSGZ
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ho Chi Minh – Bangkok
MSN:
83
YOM:
1961
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While parked at Ho Chi Minh-City Airport, the airplane was hijacked by a Vietnamese passenger. All 19 occupants were quickly released and when police forces approached the aircraft, the hijacker set off two grenades that exploded in the cabin. The hijacker was killed and the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Explosion of two grenades in the cabin after the aircraft has been hijacked.