Date & Time: May 25, 1958 at 1633 LT
Operator:
Registration:
55-0123
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Otis - Otis
MSN:
4396
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Otis AFB and prepared for a survey flight, the aircraft suffered an explosion of its central fuel tank. All fifteen occupants (11 passengers and a crew of four) were able to evacuate before the aircraft would be destroyed by fire. It appeared that the center fuel tank had been filled with fuel, despite the fact that it was not supposed to be filled. Through seepage or overflow from that tank the fuel vapors were ignited by electronic equipment being tested during the pre flight procedure.