Date & Time: Apr 18, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
4X-FAO/072
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
89
YOM:
1956
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked on apron, the airplane was completing an engine run with three technicians on board. The airplane jumped over the chocks, rolled for few meters before colliding with a concrete wall. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.