Date & Time: Jul 5, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
F-GBRS
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108
YOM:
1965
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Paris-Orly Airport with 15 passengers and a crew of three on board, the airplane suffered an accident in unclear circumstances. All 18 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.