Date & Time: Mar 29, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
N57131
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19040
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Chicago-O'Hare Airport to reach the Emery Air Freight Terminal, the airplane was caught by strong crosswinds. It went out of the taxiway and collided with an electrical transformer before coming to rest in flames. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It was leased from Pinehurst Airlines.