Date & Time: Mar 7, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7134
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8087
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Waddington, the aircraft was taxiing to the dispersal area when the crew mistakenly retracted the landing gear. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crewmen were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage retracted by error by the crew while taxiing.