Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6251
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
708
Captain / Total hours on type:
506
Copilot / Total flying hours:
241
Copilot / Total hours on type:
208
Circumstances:
The airplane commenced taxiing at Hamilton (Mt Hope) Station and immediately swung around. On turning, it collided with a second RCAF Anson registered L8752 that was parked. Anson K6251 was damaged beyond repair while the second airplane was repaired. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O I. Robertson, pilot,
Cpl A. Moir,
AC2 H. W. Downham,
LAC E. G. Teed,
LAC Morrall.
Probable cause:
Ground collision following the failure of brake dual relay valve.
Final Report:
K6251.pdf133.17 KB