Date & Time: Apr 30, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH602
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the twin engine aircraft swung due to heavy winds, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.