Date & Time: Mar 10, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH672
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turnhouse - Wick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from RAF Turnhouse, the crew landed at Wick Airport but while taxiing, encountered heavy winds. The airplane veered off taxiway and lost its undercarriage before coming to rest. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Blow off taxiway by heavy winds.