Date & Time: Aug 3, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K1822
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grantham - Grantham
MSN:
K1822
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Grantham, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that collided with another RAF's aircraft registered K2417. The pilot was slightly injured while both aircraft were destroyed.