Date & Time: Jun 30, 2008 at 1548 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
RA-85667
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Petersburg - Moscow
MSN:
89A825
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
103
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 32 knots, the engine n°1 (a Soloviev D-30KU-154-II) exploded. The crew abandoned the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking manoeuvre. The aircraft was stopped on the main runway and all 112 occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair as several compressor elements punctured the engine n°1 nacelle, hit the fuselage and n°2 engine structure. A fire erupted on the left engine and destroyed the nacelle and a part of APU as well.
Probable cause:
Left engine compressor disintegration during the takeoff roll.