Date & Time: Oct 15, 1972 at 1127 LT
Registration:
N361MC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark – Philadelphia
MSN:
5275
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3768
Captain / Total hours on type:
68
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Philadelphia-Intl Airport, the crew inadvertently retracted the gear. The twin engine airplane sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by a post crash fire that was caused by the rupture of a fuel tank in the left wing.
Probable cause:
The pilot inadvertently retracted the gear after landing. Left wing tank ruptured.
Final Report:
N361MC.pdf66.23 KB