Date & Time: Aug 25, 1941 at 0120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
1978
YOM:
1940
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2009LT on August 24 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Wavre. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William George Rogers, pilot,
Sgt Eric Charles Findon, pilot,
Sgt James Hadfield, observer,
Sgt Walter Donald Edge, wireless operator,
Sgt Benjamin Douglas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.