Date & Time: Aug 24, 1941 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
22348
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1105
Aircraft flight cycles:
2192
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a ferry flight from Moscow-Myachkovo Airport to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport, carrying two crew members. It took off from Myachkovo Airport around 0930LT. Some 15 minutes into the flight, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot got confused due the limited visibility cause by rain falls. He reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a muddy field located near Sadovniki. Upon touchdown, the airplane lost its undercarriage and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to attempt an immediate landing in an unsuitable terrain rather than returning to Myachkovo Airport. The lack of experience of the pilot in poor weather conditions remains a contributory factor as this created a confusion to him.