Date & Time: Sep 14, 1990 at 0153 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-42
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42351
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Volgograd – Sverdlovsk – Ekaterinbourg
MSN:
18 11 379
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
SU8175
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
124
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
4509
Aircraft flight cycles:
2824
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Volgograd, the crew started a night descent to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport. On final approach, the crew failed to realize he was misaligned and that his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck trees. It descended until it crashed in an open field located 1,700 meters short of runway 08 threshold and came to rest, broken in two. Three passengers and a crew member were killed while all other occupants were evacuated, among them 40 were wounded.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Crew fatigue due to excessive duty calendar,
- The crew neglected several procedures and adopted a wrong approach configuration,
- The aircraft was not properly aligned on the glide and was approaching at an insufficient altitude,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Absence of crew crosscheck on approach.