Date & Time: Jan 8, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
D2-TYD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 72 18 53
YOM:
1977
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the three engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.