Date & Time: Nov 16, 1979 at 1841 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87454
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Veliky Ustyug - Vologda
MSN:
9 43 11 36
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
SU564
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from Veliky Ustyug to Vologda and initiated the descent by night and poor weather conditions with fog and reduced visibility. On short final, the aircraft passed below the glide and at a height of 20 meters, it struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located short of runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and three crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured. At the time of the accident, the visibility was 700 meters, well below minimums, but the crew was informed about a visibility of 1,500 meters.
Probable cause:
It was determined that people at Vologda Airport (ATC, meteo,...) falsified weather bulletins to allow certain aircraft to land. The crew was also blamed to let the aircraft descending below the glide without any visual contact with the runway lights.