Date & Time: Jan 24, 1988 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87549
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nizhnevartovsk - Tyumen - Bugulma
MSN:
9 53 14 42
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
SU29674
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Aircraft flight hours:
13978
Aircraft flight cycles:
14766
Circumstances:
Liftoff was completed at a speed of 220 km/h after a course of 1,700 meters. Immediately after takeoff, at a height of 2 meters, engines n°2 and 3 lost approximately 20% of power. Few seconds later, the engine n°1 also suffered a power reduction of about 10%. The aircraft then rolled to the right to an angle of 60°, lost height and crashed in a field located 1,800 meters past the runway end, bursting into flames. Four passengers were seriously injured while 27 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of power on all three engines could not be determined with certainty, also due to the absence of evidences, efficient recording systems and testimony from the crew who were killed.