Date & Time: Aug 14, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-88252
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chita – Neryungri
MSN:
9710652
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
SU432
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The landing at Neryungri Airport was completed by night and marginal weather conditions. After touchdown on a wet runway, the three engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All 29 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.