Date & Time: Jul 28, 1971 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87719
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 94 04 08
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed at an excessive speed, bounced and went out of control. It veered off runway, hit obstacles and came to rest. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.