Date & Time: Oct 6, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87328
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirov – Sverdlovsk
MSN:
9 33 07 30
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 5 meters, the landing gears were retracted when power on all three engines dropped by 70%. The captain decided to land back. The aircraft belly landed, overran, collided with various approach lights and equipments before coming to rest in flames. All 32 occupants were quickly evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the power reduction could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that it may be caused by a wrong manipulation on part of the flight engineer was not ruled out.