Date & Time: Nov 2, 2006 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C2695
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Caticlan
MSN:
9 52 20 41
YOM:
1975
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Manila-Ninoy Aquino Airport on a positioning flight to Caticlan to carry a group of tourists. After touchdown, the left tyre burst. The aircraft deviated to the left then veered off runway and contacted a grassy area. The left main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a tyre burst on landing.