Date & Time: Sep 28, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Wild WT-S
Operator:
Registration:
175
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dübendorf - Dübendorf
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Dübendorf Airport. On final approach, the single engine aircraft crashed short of runway and was destroyed. Both crew members were seriously injured, and of them died few hours later from his injuries.