Date & Time: Apr 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Waco YKS-7
Operator:
Registration:
LV-AFA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5201
YOM:
1937
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a SAR mission to Santiago del Estero, after hunters were missing. While cruising in poor visibility due to fog, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near El Alto. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.