Date & Time: Nov 2, 1929 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco 10 (GXE)
Operator:
Registration:
NC786E
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Indianapolis – Cincinnati
MSN:
2028
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chicago-Maywood Field at 2100LT on a mail flight to Cincinnati with an intermediate stop in Indianapolis, carrying two pilots. On a night approach to Indianapolis-Mars Hill Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane impacted ground and crashed near the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both crew members were killed, among them pilot Charles Vermilyea.