Date & Time: Jan 22, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Waco 10 (GXE)
Registration:
NC5445
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1517
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Elkhart Airport, the airplane suffered a fuel exhaustion and crashed. The pilot survived.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.