Date & Time: Aug 13, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Waco 10 (GXE)
Operator:
A. D. Keith
Registration:
G-CAWE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
MSN:
995
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft suffered an engine fire, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The occupant fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
It is believed that fuel vapor ignited after rotation.