Date & Time: Nov 28, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW160
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
330
YOM:
24
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft suffered a loss of power simultaneously on both engines. The aircraft skidded and veered off runway before colliding with a Direction Finding station. All occupants escaped unhurt while a person in the station was killed. The aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond economical repair.