Date & Time: Apr 10, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kano – Al Fashir
MSN:
394
YOM:
6
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over the region of Zalingei, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot in command reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a dry river located near Zalingei. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest. All six occupants were unhurt while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.