Date & Time: Jan 25, 1971 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-AMV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mérida – Caracas
MSN:
94
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
LV359
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Seven minutes after its takeoff from Mérida-Alberto Carnevalli Airport, while climbing, the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Paramo Los Conejos, about 17 km north of the airfield. 13 occupants were killed, among them a crew member, while 34 other occupants were injured.