Date & Time: Feb 20, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
G-AODG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Glasgow – East Midlands
MSN:
77
YOM:
1955
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to East Midlands Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (snow falls) and the captain decided to go-around. During a second attempt to land on runway 10, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his exact position when the airplane struck the ground 1,000 feet prior to the touchdown zone. Upon impact, the nose gear was torn off and the aircraft came to rest in a snow covered field, broken in two. All 53 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration in poor weather conditions.