Date & Time: Dec 22, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
G-AMGG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manchester – Agadir
MSN:
290
YOM:
1947
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Agadir Airport, the tire on the right main gear burst. The airplane swung for about 100 meters when the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on runway and was later considered as damaged beyond repair. None of the 36 occupants was injured.
Probable cause:
Tire burst and undercarriage collapsed on landing.