Date & Time: Nov 30, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
T-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
113
YOM:
1946
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from El Palomar AFB, while in initial climb, the crew informed ground about an engine failure and elected to return. As the captain realized it was impossible to reach his departure point, he attempted an emergency landing in a field when the aircraft hit the ground, overturned and crashed. All three crew members and two passengers were killed while 13 other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.