Date & Time: Dec 30, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
LN657
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training sortie in RAF Swinderby. On final approach, the pilot in command decided to make a go around. He overflew the runway at low height and then started to climb when the aircraft banked left, nosed down and crashed in a wooded area located near the airport. All three crew members were killed.