Date & Time: Feb 28, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
PG179
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Swinderby, while on a training sortie, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located 2,2 miles short of runway threshold. There were no casualties.