Date & Time: Nov 10, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
PF993
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie in RAF Finningley. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the aircraft collided with a flock of ducks. Both engines lost power and the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near the airfield and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Bird strike.