Date & Time: May 13, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
T-3
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – San Carlos de Bariloche
MSN:
151
YOM:
1946
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to San Carlos de Bariloche when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Meta located about 30 km southwest of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 16 occupants were killed.