Date & Time: May 4, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
T-91
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
258
YOM:
18
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from El Palomar Airbase, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when control was lost. The twin engine aircraft crashed in a wasteland located in Hurlingham, near the airfield. Three crew members, among them both pilots, were killed while all six other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.