Date & Time: May 17, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW810
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
371
YOM:
26
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Luqa Airfield, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked slightly to the right, apparently due to jammed ailerons. The pilot-in-command decided to land back and the aircraft touched down past the runway end, in a grassy area. To avoid any collision with the controller's caravan, the crew raised the undercarriage. The airplane slid for several yards and the left wing hit the caravan and was sheared off before the airplane came to rest in flames. Two passengers were killed while 20 others were evacuated, three of them injured.