Date & Time: Feb 20, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX492
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the left engine suffered technical issues. The pilot-in-command informed ground and received the permission to return for a safe landing. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest against a sand dune. While all crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Partial failure of the left engine after takeoff.