Date & Time: Jul 29, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW180
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fāyid - Fāyid
MSN:
336
YOM:
31
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a failure of the tail wheel jack during takeoff, a hydraulic leak occurred. While returning to Fāyid AFB, the undercarriage could not be locked down and an emergency landing was carried out. There were no injuries.