Date & Time: Mar 27, 1948 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CEL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Delhi – Rome – London
MSN:
166
YOM:
1947
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 2,400 meters in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Cardo located in the center of Corsica. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Control flight into terrain.